Moldovan legislation in the migration field stipulates for foreigners the right of temporary residence and the right of permanent residence.
The right of temporary residence may be granted for:
a) Immigration to work;
This category includes foreign investors, founders and managers of companies registered in Moldova.
b) to study;
c) for family reunification;
d) for humanitarian or religious activities;
e) long-term medical treatment, and recovery treatment;
f) for other purposes, when foreigner’s activity does not contravene the laws of the Republic of Moldova or if his staying in the Republic of Moldova is necessary in its public interest or national security. For grant of temporary residence, the foreigner shall submit Migration and Asylum Bureau of the Ministry of Interior an application at least 30 days before the expiration of term of staying established by the law of Republic of Moldova for citizens of foreigner’s state of origin. If the applicant is a citizen of a country with which Moldova has established visa regime, the applicant must have a long stay visa.
Within 30 calendar days date of submission, Migration and Asylum Bureau shall issue a decision of granting or denial of temporary residence.
Depending on the reason for the request, the right of temporary residence may be granted for a period of up to 5 years, and in cases provided by law, and for another period.
Usually, foreigners are granted the right of residence for one year with subsequent annual renewals.
The right of residence can be extended on basis of an application submitted to Migration and Asylum Bureau at least 30 days before the expiration of previously approved term of residence.
The right of permanent residence:
Right of permanent residence in Moldova may be granted to an foreigner – the holder of the right to temporary residence if he meets the following conditions:
a) has the legal and continuous temporary residence in Moldova for at least three years – for foreigners married to a citizen of the Republic of Moldova;
b) has the legal and continuous temporary residence in Moldova for at least five years – for foreigners from other categories;
c) proof that they have sufficient means of maintenance, except for foreigners married to citizens of the Republic of Moldova;
d) possesses living premises;
e) speaks satisfactory the official state language;
f) continues to satisfy the conditions for entry into the territory of the Republic of Moldova;
g) during the foreigner’s stay in Moldova has not intervened any reasons for interdicting the entry on the territory of Moldova;
h) did not had any criminal records over the past 3 years.
For foreigners married to citizens of the Republic of Moldova, duration of the marriage must obligatorily be at least 3 years.
For foreigners whose residence is in the interest of the Republic of Moldova, the right of permanent residence may be granted without the fulfillment the conditions mentioned above.

The above is intended to provide a brief guide only. It is essential to obtain an professional advice from an immigration lawyer. Our office will be glad to assist you in this respect. Please do not hesitate to contact us.

Summary
Article Name
Residence permit in Moldova
Description
Moldovan legislation in the migration field stipulates for foreigners the right of temporary residence and the right of permanent residence
Author

Related posts