The visa can be issued for a single travel (entry) or for multiple travels. The visa cannot be issued for a group of persons.
The Moldovan consular authorities issue the following types of visas, depending on the purposes of stay:
“A” Type – airport transit visa;
“B” Type – transit visa;
“C” Type – short-term visa;
“D” Type – long-term visa.
A list of diplomatic missions and consular offices of the Republic of Moldova you can find HERE.

Airport Transit Visa
Airport transit visa allows a foreigner to pass through the international airport transit area in the Republic of Moldova without entering the state’s territory, in case of an intermediate stop or a connection between two portions of an international flight.

Transit Visa
A transit visa shall be issued upon request of a foreigner who intends to transit the territory of the Republic of Moldova for the purpose of entering a third country for the validity period of the visa to the destination country and, as applicable, for a period not exceeding one year, with the right to stay on the country’s territory not more than 5 days during one transit. A transit visa may be a single-entry or a multiple- entry visa.

Short Stay Visa
A short stay visa shall be issued for a definite period, with one or more stays lasting no more than 90 days within 6 months after the first entry into the country. A short stay visa may be a single-entry or a multiple-entry visa.
A short stay visa shall be issued for the following purposes:
a) mission – to foreigners performing their duties within Governments, public authorities or international organizations, as well as to those who, by the purpose of their stay in the Republic of Moldova, are of interest for the relations between our country and their country. This type of visa may also be issued to accompanying family members;
b) travel – to foreigners intending to arrive into the Republic of Moldova for the purpose of travel;
c) visit – to foreigners intending to arrive into the Republic of Moldova in order to visit Moldovan citizens or foreign citizens possessing valid residence permits;
d) business – to foreigners intending to arrive into the Republic of Moldova for economic or commercial purposes, to conclude contracts or conduct negotiations, to check the use and operation of the assets purchased or sold under commercial contracts and industrial cooperation contracts, as well as to foreigners who are or intend to become shareholders or stockholders of a commercial company in the Republic of Moldova;
e) transport – to foreigners intending to arrive for short terms in order to carry out professional activity related to cargo or passenger transportation;
f) sporting events – to foreigners intending to enter the Republic of Moldova for a limited term in order to take part in sporting competitions;
g) cultural, scientific, humanitarian and religious activities, short-term medical treatment and other activities not prohibited by the legislation of the Republic of Moldova – upon justification of their presence in the Republic of Moldova.

Long Stay Visa
A long stay visa shall be issued for a period not exceeding 12 months, for one or more stays altogether not exceeding 90 days within 6 month from the first entry into the country, and shall allow the foreigner to request the right of residence. A long stay visa may be a single-entry or a multiple-entry visa.
A long stay visa shall be issued for the following purposes:
a) business activities – to foreigners investing in the national economy or to those who are or intend to become stockholders or shareholders with governing and management powers in commercial companies in the Republic of Moldova;
b) employment – to foreigners intending to arrive into the Republic of Moldova for the purpose of employment; to foreigners temporarily engaged by foreign companies, to probationary or seasonal employees. For similar purposes visas shall also be issued to sportsmen intending to work in sports clubs or teams in the Republic of Moldova based on an individual labor contract;
c) education – to foreigners intending to enter the Republic of Moldova in order to get pre-university, university or post-university education;
d) family reunification – to foreigners intending to enter the Republic of Moldova for the purpose of family reunification and maintaining its integrity. The family may include: spouse, minor children, parents, as well as persons under tutorship or guardianship. The application for visa shall be accompanied by approval of the competent authority for foreigners;
e) humanitarian or religious activities – to foreigners intending to enter the Republic of Moldova in order to carry out activities for humanitarian purposes or to practice cults acknowledged on the territory of the Republic of Moldova;
f) diplomatic and service duties – to foreigners holding a diplomatic or service passport who intend to perform official duties as members of a diplomatic mission or a consular office of their country of nationality in the Republic of Moldova. These types of visa shall be issued to holders of diplomatic, service or similar passports upon request of the competent authority of the sending country or of the country’s diplomatic or consular missions, as well as to the family members living with the holder, and shall be valid for the period of the mission or as provided by bilateral treaties the Republic of Moldova is a party to;
g) medical treatment – to foreigners intending to undergo long-term medical treatment, balneotherapy and rehabilitation.

The above is intended to provide a brief guide only. It is essential that appropriate professional advice is obtained. Our office will be glad to assist you in this respect. Please do not hesitate to contact us.

Related posts